Alabama State Downed by Jackson State 66-59 in SWAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Southwestern Athletic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Alabama State 31 28 59 +4.0
  Jackson State 30 36 66 -4.0
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 01:30 PM CDT

Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, TX
Attendance: 415

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Alabama State lost to Jackson State 66-59 in the quarterfinals of the SWAC Tournament. The loss drops the Hornets to 1-2 against Jackson State this season. The Hornets were led by Phillip Crawford, who put up a team-high 18 points and nine rebounds. Denaell McDaniel had 15 points and added three assists. Christian Williams got a game-high 22 points and six rebounds for the Tigers. Alabama State (10-22) finished the regular season fifth in the SWAC with an 8-10 record in conference play.


ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AP. Crawford351891111
B+D. McDaniel311523202
BBobby Brown284111023
C+Josh Freelove401130103
CJamel Waters21311110
CRyan Watts21303202
D+S. Patterson20320001
-Luther Page4230000
JSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+C. Williams312263100
AJeff Stubbs241842211
ADerrell Taylor20870110
AWillie Readus20970111
C+Jonathan Lewis34353002
CKelsey Howard27430302
C-P. Williams21041102
-Sydney Coleman10010000
-Keeslee Stewart7000000
-D. Nelson4211002

Alabama State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition commits 10 or fewer turnovers this season, Alabama State has lost 82 percent of the time (2-9).
  • Phillip Crawford accounted for 30.5 percent of the team's points.
  • This is the fifth loss of the season where the Hornets opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • When the opposition records 40 or more rebounds this season, Alabama State has lost 89 percent of the time (1-8).
  • Alabama State has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.

Jackson State Game Notes:
  • Willie Readus has led the team in rebounding nine times in 28 games this season.
  • Christian Williams accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Christian Williams has five straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Christian Williams's career.
  • Christian Williams has led the team in scoring nine times in 28 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Texas-southern
Recap Notes
Texas-southern
Boxscore
Texas-southern
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Alabama State Stumbles with Loss to Texas Southern...Alabama State vs Texas Southern: Recap NotesAlabama State vs Texas Southern: Boxscore



Season Preview: ASU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
 2Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#14 Tony Armstrong Fr F 6-6 185
#5 Bobby Brown So G/F 6-6 185
#15 Sean Burroughs Fr F 6-7 195
#11 Nick Davis Fr G 6-5 180
Princeton Davis G
#4 Brandon Graham Jr F 6-7 195
#20 Billy Ingram Fr G/F 6-6 185
#34 Tony Jacob Jr F 6-8 360
#30 T. LeFlore Fr G 6-1 170
#00 Devonte` Neal So C 6-10 220
#45 Robert Ojeah Jr C 6-9 245
#2 Luther Page So F 6-6 190
#3 D. Robinson Jr G 5-10 165
#25 Darius Scott So F 6-5 215
#24 Darius Sizemore Fr G 6-4 205
#21 D. Stewart Fr G 6-4 185
#22 Maurice Strong Jr F 6-5 210
#12 Jamel Waters So G 5-9 160