Alabama State Takes Loss against Texas-Pan American 76-70 in OT

Filed under Game Recap on December 20th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND OT TOTAL
  Alabama State 21 41 8 70
  Texas-Pan American 25 37 14 76
Thu, Dec 20 2012, 04:00 PM CST

Devlin Fieldhouse
New Orleans, Louisiana

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an afternoon when the Broncs scored 33 points from beyond the three-point line, Alabama State lost on their home court to Texas-Pan American 76-70 in overtime. The Hornets got eight points and 13 rebounds from Stephawn Brown. Jamel Waters had a season-high 10 points and added seven assists. For the Broncs, Brandon Provost got a game-high 25 points and seven rebounds. Alabama State (1-11, 0-0 SWAC) takes on Auburn-Montgomery on Saturday, Dec. 29 at home.


ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AStephawn Brown388132010
B+Jamel Waters341037101
B+Bobby Brown211160011
BJosh Freelove311522201
BRyan Watts15711121
CS. Patterson26860102
CLuther Page25661124
CAnthony Price11003100
CP. Crawford8510001
-J. Jefferson8011000
-D. Miller5000001
-Josh Mason3010000
UTPA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brandon Provost392576102
ARuben Cabrera181140120
AAaron Urbanus372253104
BJustin Leathers30872001
C+Lauri Toivonen20431101
CJosh Cleveland8011010
CShaquille Hines15210110
C-Jamal Dantzler19230001
D+DeMarko Nash17202001
-Hurley Johnson9020000
DJesus Delgado13011001

Alabama State Game Notes:
  • Stephawn Brown recorded the second double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Stephawn Brown had career highs with 13 rebounds and seven offensive rebounds.
  • The Hornets set season highs for blocks (six) and rebounds (43).
  • Alabama State has played in one overtime game this season. Over the last five seasons, the Hornets have played in eight overtime games with a record of 4-4.
  • The last time ASU started the season 1-false was 1996.

Texas-Pan American Game Notes:
  • Aaron Urbanus has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Brandon Provost recorded a team season high in free throws made with 11.
  • Brandon Provost accounted for 32.8 percent of the team's points.
  • Brandon Provost set career highs with 11 free throws made and six assists.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Brandon Provost's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Texas-southern
Recap Notes
Texas-southern
Boxscore
Texas-southern
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Alabama State Stumbles with Loss to Texas Southern...Alabama State vs Texas Southern: Recap NotesAlabama State vs Texas Southern: Boxscore



Season Preview: ASU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
 2Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#14 Tony Armstrong Fr F 6-6 185
#5 Bobby Brown So G/F 6-6 185
#15 Sean Burroughs Fr F 6-7 195
#11 Nick Davis Fr G 6-5 180
Princeton Davis G
#4 Brandon Graham Jr F 6-7 195
#20 Billy Ingram Fr G/F 6-6 185
#34 Tony Jacob Jr F 6-8 360
#30 T. LeFlore Fr G 6-1 170
#00 Devonte` Neal So C 6-10 220
#45 Robert Ojeah Jr C 6-9 245
#2 Luther Page So F 6-6 190
#3 D. Robinson Jr G 5-10 165
#25 Darius Scott So F 6-5 215
#24 Darius Sizemore Fr G 6-4 205
#21 D. Stewart Fr G 6-4 185
#22 Maurice Strong Jr F 6-5 210
#12 Jamel Waters So G 5-9 160